Small Critters

PYGMY GOAT/NIGERIAN DWARF – BREEDING…

DEPARTMENT 314- DIVISIONS 640- 649

 

ENTRIES:

  • Entry Forms & Fees Due:   Saturday, April 7th by 5:00 p.m.

  • Stall Fees: $4.00 per Head, Mini Members No Head Fee

  • Show Limit: 2 Animals per Class

  • Entries Arrival & Judged: See Livestock Schedule

  • Entries Released: Breeding Animals & Tack – Sunday, May 20th @ 4 p.m.

  • Must have signed Livestock Release Slip

 

RULES:

  • Refer to State and Local Rules, which apply to these divisions.

  • Owned and managed for 60 days. Proof of Ownership, Bill of Sale required

  • American System of Judging

  • Management has authorization to cancel show should there not be enough entries

  • All breeds judged together

  • 4-H/FFA/Grange judged together

  • All goats must have scrapie identification, registration tattoos or electronic identification

  • All goats must have legible tattoos or other means of permanent identification

  • All age description are based on show day

  • Must submit original of registration papers with entry forms. (please do not mail, fair office will make a copy)

 

DIVISION 640 – Mini Members – Participation Only

 

DIVISION 641 – Pygmy Goats – Purebred/Registered

 

DIVISION 642 – Pygmy Goats – Grade/Unregistered

 

DIVISION 643- Nigerian Dwarf –Purebred/registered

 

DIVISION- 644-Nigerian Dwarf – Grade/ Unregistered

 

Class

  1. Jr. Kid doe- Under 4 months of age

  2. Sr. Kid Doe - At least 4 months, but not over 12 months of age

  3. Dry Yearling Doe -  At least 12 months, but under 24 months of age  (never bred)

  4. Yearling Doe -  At least 12 months, but under 24 months of  - At least 2 years of age, but under 3 years of age

  5. Sr. Doe -  At least 3 years of age or older

  6. Jr. Wethers - Under 12 months of age

  7. Sr. Wethers  - Over 12 months of age

  8. Buck -  All ages judged together

 

POULTRY – BREEDING…

DEPARTMENT 315- DIVISIONS 650-679

ALL POULTRY MUST BE INSPECTED BEFORE ENTERING THE FAIRGROUNDS

 

 

ENTRIES:

  • Entry Forms & Fees Due:   Saturday, April 7th by 5:00 p.m.

  • Stall Fee: $4.00 per Head, Mini Members No Head Fee

  • Show Limit: 15 Bird per Exhibitor (if space permits)

  • Entries Arrival & Judged: See Livestock Schedule

  • Entries Released:  Breeding Animals and Tack -Sunday, May 20th @ 4:00 p.m.

  • Must have signed Livestock Release Slip

 

RULES:

  • Refer to State and Local Rules, which apply to these divisions.

  • Owned and managed for 60 days.  American System of Judging

  • All breeds judged together, (no cross breeds)

  • All entries are final.  No substitutions

  • For all classes, all birds must be identified by leg bands conforming to the entry form on arrival at the show.

  • 4-H/FFA/Grange judged together

  • All age descriptions are based on show day

  • Health Rules

    • Health Inspection required upon arrival.  See Livestock Schedule

    • Any bird showing evidence of disease will immediately be removed from the Fairgrounds

    • No hens with chicks allowed

LARGE FOWL

  • MUST state breed and variety on entry form

 

DIVISION 650 – American

  • Plymouth Rock, Dominique, Wyandotte, Java, Rhode Island Red, Rhode Island White, Buckeye, Chantecler, Jersey Giant, Lamona, New Hampshire, Holland, Delaware

DIVISION 651 – Asiatic

  • Cochin, Langshan, Brahma

DIVISION 652 – English

  • Dorking, Redcap, Cornish, Orpington, Sussex, Australorp

DIVISION 653 – Mediterranean

  • Leghorn, Minorca, Spanish, Andalusian, Ancona, Sicilian Buttercup, Catalana

DIVISION 654 – Continental

  • Hamburg, Campine, Lakenvelder, Polish, Houdan, Crevecoeur, La Fleche, Faverolles, Welsummer, Barnevelder, Marans

DIVISION 655 – All Other Standard Breeds

  • Modern Game, Old English Game, Sumatra, Malay, Cubalaya, Phoenix, Yokohama, Asil, Shamo, Sultan, Frizzle, Naked Neck, Araucana, Ameraucana

DIVISION 656 – Large Ducks

  • Pekin, Aylesbury, Rouen, Muscovy, Appleyard, Saxony, Cayuga, Crested, Swedish, Buff, Runner, Campbell, Magpie, Welsh Harlequin

DIVISION 657– Goose

  • Toulouse, Embden, African, Sebastopol, Pilgrim, American Buff, Saddleback Pomeranian, Chinese, Tufted Roman, Canada, Egyptian

DIVISION 658 – Turkey

  • All turkeys compete in one class.

 

BANTAM

  • MUST state breed and variety on entry form

 

DIVISION 659 – Game Bantam

  • American Game, Old English Game

DIVISION 660 – Modern Game Bantam

  • Modern Game

DIVISION 661 – Single Comb Clean Legged

  • Ancona, Andalusian, Australorp, Campine, Catalana, Delaware, Dorking, Dutch, Frizzle, Holland, Japanese, Java, Jersey Giant, Lakenvelder, Lamona, Leghorn, Minorca, Naked Neck, New Hampshire, Orpington, Phoenix, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Spanish, Sussex

 

DIVISION 662– Rose Comb Clean Legged

  • Ancona, Antwerp Belgians (D’anver), Dominque, Dorking, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorca, Redcap, Rhode Island Red, Rhode Island White, Rosecomb, Sebright, Wyandotte

DIVISION 663 – All Other Clean Legged

  • Ameraucana, Araucana, Buckeye, Chantecler, Cornish, Crevecoeur, Cubalaya, Houdan, La Fleche, Malay, Polish, Shamo, Sicilian Buttercup, Sumatra, Yokohama

DIVISION 664 – Feather legged

 

DIVISION 665 – Bantam Duck

  • Call, East Indie, Mallad

 

DIVISION 666 – Mini Member – Participation Only***


 

Class

 

  1. Cock   Male 1 year of age and over

  2. Hen    Female 1 year of age and over

  3. Cockerel Male over 5 months of age, but under 1 year

  4. Pullet Female over 5 months of age,

 

 

RABBITS – BREEDING…

DEPARTMENT 316- DIVISIONS 680-699

 

ENTRIES:

  • Entry Forms & Fees Due:   Saturday, April 7th by 5:00 p.m.

  • Stall Fees:  $4.00 per Head, Mini Members No Head Fee

  • Show Limit: 2 Entries per Class, per Division, 15 Rabbits per E(if space permits)

  • Entries Arrival & Judged: See Livestock Schedule

  • Entries Releas Sale & Breeding Animals & Tack  Sunday, May 20th @ 4:00 p.m. 

  • Must have signed Livestock Release Slip

RULES:

 

  • Refer to State and Local Rules, which apply to these divisions.

  • American System of Judging

  • Must be owned and managed for 60 days.  All breeds judged together, no cross breeds

  • 4-H/FFA/Grange judged together

  • No Exhibitor shall dictate to management the conditions which he/she shall exhibit.  Management will assign pens.  All rabbits shall remain on exhibit the entire length of fair.

  • All animals must be identified by a permanent ear markings conforming to the entry form on arrival of show.

  • Rabbits will be entered on the Livestock Entry Form.  Rabbits must be entered by breed, variety, sex, ear numbers, age & months, correct division and correct class required. (PEDIGREE PAPERS NOT REQUIRED)

  • All rabbits will be fed and cared for by Exhibitor

  • No for-sale signs will be allowed on cages.

  • All rabbits are entered at Owner’s risk. Judges and show personnel are not responsible in any way.

  • Exhibitors are expected to bring their own rabbits to the judging table.  If exhibitor is busy in another barn, it is their responsibility to arrange for another Exhibitor to get his/her animal to the table.

  • All age descriptions are based on show day.

  • ANY RABBITS IN BUILDING AFTER 6:00 p.m. ON SUNDAY WILL BE LOCKED IN UNTIL MONDAY.

  • Positively no does with litters will be admitted into the show room.  NO PREGNANT DOES.

  • This is not an ARBA Sanctioned Show.

  • No substitutions.

 

HEAVY WEIGHTS

  • MUST State Breed & Variety on Form:  i.e.:  Black, Blue, Chocolate, Red, Sable, Tort, Etc.

 

DIVISION 680 – Californian

DIVISION 681 – New Zealand

DIVISION 682 – Flemish Giant

DIVISION 683 – English Lop

DIVISION 684 – French Lop

DIVISION 685 – All Other Heavy Breeds (List Breed on Entry Form)

 

Class

  1. Sr. Buck - Male over 8 months of age

  2. Sr. Doe-  Female over 8 months of age

  3. Intermediate Buck - Male 6 to 8 months of age

  4. Intermediate Doe - Female over 8 months of age

  5. Jr. Buck - Male under 6 months of age

  6. Jr Doe - Female under 6 months of age

 

LIGHT WEIGHT

  • MUST State Breed & Variety on Form:  i.e.:  Black, Blue, Chocolate, Red, Sable, Tort, Etc.

 

DIVISION 686 – Dutch

DIVISION 687 – Holland Lop

DIVISION 688 – Jersey Wooly

DIVISION 689 – Mini Lop

DIVISION 690 – Mini Rex

DIVISION 691 – Netherland Dwarf

DIVISION 692 – Polish

DIVISION 693 – Rex

DIVISION 694 – Rhinelander

DIVISION 695 – All Other Light Weights (List Breed on Entry Form)

DIVISION 696 – Fur Rabbits (List Breed on Entry Form)

DIVISION 697 – Mini Members – Participation Only

 

Class

  1. Sr. Buck - Male over 6 months of age

  2. Sr. Doe - Female over 6 months of age

  3. Jr. Buck-  Male under 6 months of age

  4. Jr Doe -  Female under 6 months of age

CAVY…

DEPARTMENT 317- DIVISIONS 700-709

 

ENTRIES:

  • Entry Forms & Fees Due:   Saturday, April 7th by 5:00 p.m.

  • Stall F: $4.00 per Head, Mini Members No Head Fee

  • Show Limit  2 Entries per Class, per Division, 15 Cavies per Exhibitor(if space permits)

  • Entries Arrival & Judged: See Livestock Schedule

  • Entry Release:  Animals & Tack – Sunday, May 20th @ 4:00 p.m.

  • Must have signed Livestock Release Slip

 

RULES:

  • Refer to State and Local Rules, which apply to these divisions.

  • Owned and managed for 60 days.  American System of Judging

  • All breeds judged together, no cross breeds

  • 4-H/FFA/Grange judged together

  • Cavy must have numbered ear tags.

  • All exhibitors are responsible for presentation of animals for judging

  • Any cavy showing evidence of disease will be immediately removed from the fairgrounds.

 

DIVISION 700 – Mini Members - Participation Only

DIVISION 701 – 4-H / FFA / Grange

 

MUST State Breed & Variety on Form:  i.e.:  Black, Lilac, Orange, Silver, Broken, Silver Agouti, Golden Agouti, Etc.

 

Class

  1. Jr. Boar -  12oz. to 22oz.

  2. Jr. Sow  -  12oz to 22oz.

  3. Intermediate Boar -  23oz to 32oz.

  4. Intermediate Sow -  23oz to 32oz

  5. Sr. Boar -over 32oz

  6. Sr. Sow - over 32 oz.DOGS…

  7. DEPARTMENT 319- DIVISIONS 720-729

Dogs

 

ENTRIES:

Entry Forms & Fees Due: Saturday, April 7th by 5:00 p.m.

Stall Fees $4.00 per Class, Mini Members No Class Fee

Show Limit: 1 Entries per Class

Entries Arrival & Judged:  See Livestock Schedule

Entries Release Animals & Tack – Saturday, May 12th following show.

                                               

RULES:

  • Refer to State and Local Rules, which apply to these divisions.

  • 4-H/FFA/Grange judged together

  • American System of Judging

  • Management has authorization to cancel show should there not be enough entries.  Must be under ownership and management for 60 days.

  • Dogs must have current vaccinations (DHLPP, Rabies) to be admitted on Fairgrounds

  • Dogs (Pure/Mixed Breeds) must be trained at the level in which they are competing solely by the Exhibitor

  • Entry must include sex, breed and name of dog

  • Equipment allowed:  a choke collar of either chain or nylon in a size appropriate to the dog.  Bait of any kind or pinch collars will not be allowed in the obedience ring.  In the Sub-Novice Classes, a 6’ long leash of leather or nylon is required.  In other classes on-lead work can be performed on a shorter leash.

  • Bitches in season my not compete.  Uncontrolled or aggressive dogs will be excused from the grounds.  The show chairperson shall have the final determination if there is question.

  • Any dog that is not entered in the show will not be allowed on the Fairgrounds.

  •  

  • Judging and scoring will be according to the American Kennel Club Regulations.

  • Dogs entered in the show are not allowed in the Livestock Barns.  Show dogs may be kept in a supervised kennel before and after their show.  Exhibitors will be responsible for “cleaning up” after their animals.

 

DIVISION 720 – Obedience

 

Class

  1. Mini Member

  2. Sub-Novice A – Open to 1st year dogs and 1st year handlers with no training prior to the current year that have never received a qualifying score* in a Novice Class at any competition.  Dogs and handlers in this class are not eligible for any other obedience class in this Fair.  Exercises are all on lead, and include heal with figure 8, stand, recall, long sit (1 minute), and long down (3 minutes).

  3. Sub-Novice B – Open to dogs and/or handlers with more than one year training and have never received a qualifying score* in a Novice Class at any competition.  Dogs that have earned a blue award at a prior fair in any Sub Novice Class may not enter this class.  Dogs in this class may not enter any other obedience class at this Fair.  Exercises are the same as Sub-Novice A.

  4. Novice A – Open to dogs that have not completed a C.D. Title nor have ever received a qualifying score* in a Graduate Novice Class at any competition.  Dogs that have earned a blue award at a prior fair in any Sub Novice Class may not enter this class.  Exercises are explained American Kennel Club Obedience Regulations.

  5. Novice B - Open to dogs that have not completed a C.D. Title nor have ever received a qualifying score* in a Graduate Novice Class at any competition.  Dogs must have at least one blue award, but less than three in Novice Class at any competition may not enter this class. Exercises are explained American Kennel Club Obedience Regulations.

  6. Graduate Novice – Open to all dogs who have not received a qualifying score* in an Open Obedience Class at any competition and have not received a blue award in Graduation Novice Obedience at a prior Fair or State Fair.  Exercises are explained American Kennel Club Obedience Regulations.

  7. Open – Open to all dogs.  Exercises are explained American Kennel Club Obedience Regulations.

  8. Utility – Open to all dogs.  Exercises are explained American Kennel Club Obedience Regulations.

 

***A qualifying score is defined as a score of 170 or better out of a possible 200 with half of the available points in each exercise, American Kennel Club Obedience Regulations.***

Phone: 209-736-2561

Fax: 209-736-2476

info@frogtown.org